Is it ok to ice my breast implants a month after surgery because they are sore and healing from capsular contraction?

So It's a month after my breast aug and after two and a half weeks I noticed my right breast is extra sore and hard. On my 3 week post op appointment my doctor didn't really examine them he just touched the bottom of them said oh good they are soft and sent me on my way. I made an appointment the week after My doctor felt it and said it is zone 1 capsular contraction. He prescribed two antibiotics, one for two weeks the other for a month. Is it Ok to massage them and is it ok if I ice them?

Doctor Answers 3

Question of Capsular Contracture

Hello,

Antibiotics do not prevent or treat capsular contracture. Implant massage does not prevent or treat capsular contracture. Icing is not effective at doing anything this far out after surgery. If your doctor is unsure, go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that specialize in breast surgery.

Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Ice for capsular contracture

Hello, ice therapy likely will not improve capsular contracture, but it is unlikely to cause harm so it might be worth trying to see if it improves your symptoms.   If your symptoms don't improve it would be best to arrange another proper assessment by your surgeon.
