I have breast implants for 16 years; what would you recommend as far a lift, what kind?

I'll like to remove this implants but at the same time I lost weight and my breast looks old and saggy, I have a D cup, what would you recommend as far a lift, what kind?

Doctor Answers 8


Thank you for your question.

Without photos, difficult to comment.  From your description, it sounds like you may be a good candidate for removal and replacement of implants with breast lift.  A breast lift would reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance.  Implants will enhance volume.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.  Without any photos or an in person exam, it is difficult to determine which procedure is right for you.  From what you have indicated you may be a good candidate for a breast lift with augmentation to produce beautiful overall results.  You may wish to consider scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be further evaluated, discuss your surgical options, address your goals and work together to create the surgical plan that will best help you achieve the look you desire.


With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Breast lift

Most, but not all, patients with significant weight loss plus removal of breast implants will benefit from a lift. But without photos it's not possible to tell you what kind of a lift you might need. If you have saline implants, the doctor can deflate the implants in the office with a needle. After six weeks you will know what your breasts look like without the implant volume and then it is easier to decide if you need A lift and if so what kind.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Lifting

Photographs would certainly be useful for the determination of which lift would be most useful. If the skin looseness is severe, a full anchor scar lift will be necessary 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Recommended procedure

I would recommend you schedule a visit with a board-certified plastic surgeon who will have the benefit of examining you. It is not uncommon to need some form of a breast lift after 16 years. I wish you well.

Dr. Edwards

Preference for Type of Breast Lift



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Type of Breast Lift

Thank you for posting here on Real Self. It is really impossible to recommend a particular procedure without seeing pictures and knowing more about you such as what size your breasts were before having implants, what type and size implants you have, how old are you, have you had children since having breast implants, how much weight did you lose?

There are 3 primary breast lifts with some variations depending on the surgeon's techniques - 

Donut Lift, Lollipop Lift, Anchor Lift 

The anchor lift is the more aggressive of the three listed, because there are more incisions involved, which allow for maximum skin tightening. 

Please provide more details so the doctor community can offer a little more guidance. 

Breast lift

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, without photographs and actually examining you, I am unable to give you an appropriate answer. I suggest you return to your original plastic surgeon if he/she is still practicing. Otherwise seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with experience with breast surgery. Good luck!

Eric E. Wegener, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
