I am 300 lbs and 5'3. My problem is my stomach, back, and inner thighs, can I have Lipo done and later tummy tuck and breast?

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction candidates should be at a healthy, stable weight.

Given your height and weight, you have a BMI of 53. A BMI of 30 or higher puts you in the obese category, which makes it dangerous for you to undergo any kind of plastic surgery, from liposuction to a tummy tuck to a breast enhancement procedure. You would be best-served by losing weight either through diet and exercise or bariatric surgery. Once you’re at a healthy, maintainable weight, you can explore your liposuction candidacy in a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. It’s important to note that liposuction isn’t a weight loss procedure, but rather is intended to smooth fatty contours on people who are at a healthy weight.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

#Liposuction /#Liposculpture /#Vaser/ #Hi Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery.
Best of luck!

Lipo, TT , breasts

Hello. Elective surgery require an optimized patient so that procedures can be performed safely. Liposuction if for contouring not weight reduction. You'll need to lower your BMI to 29 or below with weight loss. See a nutritionist and exercise physiologist for recommendations. 


You might also like...

Liposuction and Weight Loss

Liposuction results are best when used for contouring and shaping. I would suggest further weight loss by changing diet and exercise and then considering a hi definition procedure with or without skin removal if you need.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Can I have liposuction if I'm overweight ?

Thanks for presenting a terrific question to The platform. Liposuction can help in certain overweight patients, but, unfortunately not those having a BMI over 50. My recommendation is to focus on aggressive diet and exercise or a gastric bypass procedure. Nothing but personal and spiritual strength on your journey. 

Sean T. Lille, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Weight loss

Thank you for the question but your focus should be on weight loss either through Bariatric surgery or strict diet and exercise 
Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews


At that height/weight proportion your BMI is over 50. This is considered morbidly obese, meaning the weight is a significant threat to your health. Liposuction is the last thing any surgeon would consider because of the excessive risk it would create for you. Massive liposuction would be about 10# removed, so not even a noticeable amount. Right now you would be well advised to spend your surgical budget on bariatric surgery. To be a candidate for any cosmetic surgery you would need to get your BMI well below 30, which would equate to 165# for a 5'3" individual.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I am 300 lbs and 5'3. My problem is my stomach, back, and inner thighs, can I have Lipo done and later tummy tuck and breast?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews
