Gap? Symmastia? (Photo)

I just finished with surgery and my gap is close together in my opnion... Does it get closer as it swells down ?? I don't want a uniboob or extremely close together boobs... I'll show a before and after. What do you think? I hope it's not symmastia

Doctor Answers 5

Breast augmentation post op.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its a little hard to tell from the pictures as I am unable to ascertain how much the bra is pushing your breasts together.  Symmastia is a connection between the breasts.  After looking closely at the last picture, the breast pockets do not appear to be connected.  Follow up with your plastic surgeon.  Good luck.


Altamonte Springs Plastic Surgeon

Post Op Swelling May be Mistaken as Symmastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you recently underwent breast augmentation surgery, you are most likely experiencing swelling between the two breasts. This will improve with time and #swelling will subside. Your #healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #breast procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal and scars will also be changing.
But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Additionally, your surgeon may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. (#Textured implants do not require breast massage.). This you will be more informed about during your post operative follow-up appointment.
In the meantime, you must have patience, but if there are any causes of concern, ask questions of your plastic surgeon or their nursing staff. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Gap? Symmastia?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From the photos provided, I don't see either. Please follow up with your Plastic Surgeon and let him/her know your concerns.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 313 reviews

Worried about symmastia?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your results look quite good and if your skin between the breasts maintain its adherence, you should have a great outcome.  If worried, best to ask your surgeon since your surgeon knows how much dissection was done and how much muscle (if under muscle) was left to prevent symmastia.  If you wanted a large space (aka Death Valley) between your breasts, did you make this clear to your surgeon?  Most of my patients seek 1-2 cm between the mounds and are quite happy with that.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Possible Symmastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.
It is hard to evaluate you from photos alone, an exam with displacement of the implants will be a more definitive. Remember that your breast shape will change over the first few months of having the implants placed. At this point there is a good chance that you are seeing swelling that may be accounting for your concerns.
As always, I recommend that you discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Best Regards,
Dr. Stutman 

Ross Stutman, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
