Would dental bonding help fix the gap in my teeth? (Photo)

I have a gap in my top front teeth that bothers me a lot and some of my teeth are pointy. The biggest problem I think is the fact that my teeth are too small and it makes me not want to smile. I did some research and it showed that dental bonding might help as well as tooth reshaping to fix my pointy teeth. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 4

Options for pointy teeth #DrSoftTouch

Hello there,
Bonding can be used to reshape your teeth and close small spaces.  However, composite bonding is more of a temporary fix. With time, bonding will have to be replaced due to staining and chipping.  The best option for you would be 4-8 porcelain veneers. Consult with an experienced cosmetic dentist to determine your options. Be sure to look at before and after photos when choosing your dentist. This will give you a pretty accurate idea of how your teeth will look. Good luck and I hope this info helps you. Follow me if you have more questions.

Sarah Thompson, DMD
St. Louis, MO Area (O'Fallon, IL)
RealSelf100

Aligners or braces

u have retroclined teeth. i feel u have class2 div 2 with excessive curve of spee. best option for u is braces or aligners. first correct your occlusion than go for cosmetic improvement.

Nirav Patel, MDS, PhD
India Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Dental bonding and reshaping can enhance your smile

While dental bonding and enamel reshaping could certainly enhance your smile,  I feel like there are better options to improve your smile.  From the photo I see that your lateral incisors are smaller than average.  These teeth could be repositioned with orthodontics, then Elite porcelain veneers are your best option.  You should meet with a dentist that has an eye for detail to discuss these options so that you can decide what is best for you. 

Mark Edington, DDS
Las Vegas Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Bonding

Hi,

Bonding can help close in small spaces and recontour teeth. It appears that you would be a good candidate for it, but sometimes if the bonding is too large, it can chip and fracture easily.

It is best to schedule an appointment with a cosmetic dentist who can evaluate your bite and determine if bonding is the right choice for you. 

Good luck!

Mufaddal Kapadia, DDS
Westlake Village Dentist
