1 week post liposculpture and I have a weigh in/ body fat measure in 2 weeks! Will I be ready in time? (photo)

I am 1 week post-liposculpture and I know it's pretty early to ask but I'm worried. I had my back, waist, abdomen, hips, inner thighs and fat transfer to my butt worked on. I have a weigh in/ body taping for my job coming up in 2 weeks and I'm very swollen. I'm on naproxen, ibuprofen and arnica tea to help the swelling plus I'm wearing my compression garment. I'm really just freaking out that in 2 weeks I will not be at my weight or body fat that I'm required to be at. What can I do?! Help!!

Doctor Answers 3

1 week post liposculpture and I have a weigh in/ body fat measure in 2 weeks! Will I be ready in time?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Allow your body time to heal

At one week after liposuction, your body is healing.  There will be swelling.   The swelling will be reduced in two weeks time.  Trying to force the reduction in swelling by use of medications may affect the healing in a negative way.

Reducing swelling in dramatic fashion

You will decrease swelling by a course of steroids (Medrol Dose Pak). Maxide daily will decrease sodium and decrease swelling. Salt restriction to less than 1500 mg a day is a must. Eat nutritiously but minimally........1000 cal a day possibly. Exercise by lengthy walking. Before starting any of the above check with your surgeon. My Best, Dr C
