Patient in need of lower body lift. Is it cost/time efficient to have a BBL at the same time?

I am a patient who is needs a Lower Bodylift,due to 130 pounds weight loss. Is it cost/time efficient to have a BBL at the same time?

Doctor Answers 4

Body lift and buttocks augmentation

Most patients who have experienced tremendous weight loss have flattening of the buttocks that is not entirely corrected with a body lift.  Often, the tissues that are usually removed from the lower back and hip regions can be re-shaped and re-positioned into the buttock area at the time of the body lift for augmentation of the buttocks.  Additional contouring by transferring fat into the buttocks area also can be accomplished during the body lift, but it becomes a more lengthy procedure.  Consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who performs significant amounts of body contouring is a must.  Best wishes for a beautiful result!

Lower body lift

It is possible to have BBL at time of lower body lift. Other options for buttock augmentation include auto-augmentation using the excess skin of buttocks while simultaneously achieving a lift. Best to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon for optimal treatment options.Best, Dr.Yegiyants

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Life after weight loss

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss. Having lost so much weight you may be a great candidate for a lower body lift with a gluteal auto-augmentation. That means you may have enough tissue that instead of cutting it off it can be reorientated to give your butt more projection. This is a common procedure and can be performed by a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in post-massive weight loss body contouring. Best of luck.

Patrick L. Basile, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Buttock enhancement with body lift

Body lift by itself will flatten the buttocks when they are pulled up.  Procedures to improve buttock contour and volume are necessary.  This may include mobilizing surrounding tissues into the buttocks with or without fat transfer (bbl).  Cost effective and necessary.
