Would I need to gain more weight for an Brazilian butt lift ? I want an nice round fat butt. (photos)

Doctor Answers 7

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination of your body and accurately tell you if you are a good candidate or not. From the photos you have posted, it does look as though you would be a good candidate. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Am I a good candidate?

Hello dear, thanks for your question. 

For your pictures I can tell that you have a good amount of fat but I recommend to visit a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation to know if if intramuscular, and also  to talk about your goals. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Would I need to gain more weight for an Brazilian butt lift ? I want an nice round fat butt. (photos)

You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift . A Brazilian Butt Lift  is a fat transfer to the buttocks and hips, using liposuction to remove fat from the The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost.  and given the most accurate quote.

Thank you for your question. 

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Weight gain for Brazilian Butt Lift

The best recommendation is to have an in person consultation so that a proper examination can be performed and an accurate plan provided.  With that said, from looking at your photos, you could be a good candidate for a brazilian butt lift.  Bringing in photos of your desires will help the surgeon assess if you would be a good candidate.  Best of luck and hope this information helps!

Dr. Roger Tsai

Roger Tsai, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question and for posting appropriate pictures. You seem to be a good candidate for a BBL. You should make sure you're at a stable weight. A board certified plastic surgeon should be able to find enough fat to remove via liposuction to give you a good result. Keep in mind that 60% of the fat lives forever, so your surgeon will over-inject at first. Make sure you have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Would you need to gain more weight?



Thank you for your question.

I have done many body contouring procedures and specialize in Vaser Hi Definition liposculpture. 



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
