I'm 19 years old and I want more lift in my breast?

I'm a 34D I want Perrier and more lifted breast what precedute would be best for me, and estimate cost . Thank you.

Doctor Answers 6

Basics of Lift and Cost

 A mastopexy or breast lift operation is designed to improve the shape and position of the breast without reducing their size. It is used for breasts which sag or droop (ptosis). Sagging of the breasts may occur with normal development for some women, or as part of the aging process. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and weight loss are other conditions which increase breast ptosis. Some patients will have a better shape to their breast such as increased superior fullness if an implant is used at the time of mastopexy. The procedure can also be combined with a minor breast reduction to reduce the breast width if desired. The surgery will create an elevated, more youthful breast contour. Also, the procedure will create nipple and areolae of the desired size and at the correct height. I prefer to  use a #shortscar technique, #LollipopScar or #DonutLift” rather than the majority of surgeons in the United States that use an anchor pattern lift which involve more significant scarring.

Costs will depend on several factors: the geographic location, the skill and experience of the surgeon, and operating room and anesthesia fees.  Approximate costs can be found on the Real Self website, Surgery.org, or PlasticSurgery.org.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Th best breast lift

  • The best breast lift is customized to your needs.  The ideal breast lift would maximally lift your breast giving you a full, youthful, beautiful shape with minimal scars.  
  • You also want a lift that will last.
  • My favourite surgery is to perform a lift where I use your own breast tissue to augment the upper pole of your breast.  I then drape the remaining skin and breast tissue around your "augment" to create a very full breast.
  • Estimated costs vary from region to region and surgeon to surgeon.  On the low end I would think that yo would pay $4500 and the high end $9000.
  • Dr Rodger Shortt is a plastic surgeon in Oakville who cares for patients from Oakville, Toronto, Mississauga, Hamilton, Burlington, Georgetown, Milton and the GTA.  He strives to be the best plastic surgeon and is one of the few plastic surgeons in Canada with 5-star ratings on RealSelf, RateMD and Ontario Doctor Review.  He is the director of cosmetic surgery training and an assistant clinical professor at McMaster University.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast Lift Choices

Thank you for your questions. There are different types of breast lifts and the choice depends on how much lifting needs to be done. A detailed exam is necessary to come up with the surgical plan that best suits you. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn about your options and costs and good luck.

David S. Motoki, MD
Draper Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Lift

Thank you for the question but an examination is really needed.  So go on some complimentary consultations with experts in your area and be evaluated


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast Lift

You are asking a question about what procedure would be best to change your shape but we have no idea what your shape is. You may benefit from some type of breast procedure but you will need to see a consultant for an exam or at the least resubmitt your question with level front and side view photos with your arms at your sides. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. You may be a candidate for a breast lift.  This can result in improved shape and perkiness.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
