Is full front and back midsection lipo + mastopexy and augmentation all at once a good idea?

I'm scheduled to have a mastopexy + silicone augmentation + full abdominal and full back lipo (12 areas) at the same time, is this safe to do all at once?? P.S. I'm also and out of state patient. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Is full front and back midsection lipo + mastopexy and augmentation all at once a good idea?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Breast Lift /Breast Reduction/ Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants

I appreciate your question. Multiple procedures are frequently performed together as long as the patient is in overall good health and cleared for elective surgery by her primary care doctor.  Without examining you in person, difficult to answer this question.  Discuss with your surgeon best and most safe approach to move forward. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Combination surgical procedures?

Generally speaking, combination surgical procedures are done routinely.  However, you are wise in being concerned about the safety of combination surgery; risks/possible complications do increase with increased length of surgery… You are also wise about having concerns about having surgery performed out of state; important issues such as follow-up and management of complications are of great concern.

 It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY  of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance.  Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important  considerations. Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including  good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe surgery facility will follow. Best wishes.


No one over the Internet can really answer this questions without examining you. If you don't have a lot of fat in these areas, and the physician is fairly fast, it could be very safe. If you have a lot of fat and the procedure will take several hours, it might be best to separate into 2 sessions. Ask your surgeon how long he is expecting this procedure to take. Also, consider choosing a surgeon in your area so you can keep all your follow up visits, and he/she can deal with any potential complications.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
