Large Lipoma in Groin Area

If You Have a Large Lipoma About 10 Centimeter in Height and It is Not Under the Skin... It is attached to the muscle and it is in my groin area and I have already had 2 surgeries on my right leg with the same problem. This one is on my left leg. Who should I see and should I have another surgery, the last one took few months to recuperate.

Doctor Answers 2

Lipoma

This is a large intramuscular lipoma. consult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON, AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY, IT SHOULD BE WORKED UP COMPLETELY AND COMPLETELY REMOVED AND HAVE A PATHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lipoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a large intramuscular lipoma. consult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON, AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY, IT SHOULD BE WORKED UP COMPLETELY AND COMPLETELY REMOVED AND HAVE A PATHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Make sure it is a lipoma.

Hi.

Go to a board certified plastic surgeon for resection of intramuscular lipoma. First, I would recommend a CT scan to make sure of diagnosis. I don't know why you had such a hard recovery on your right leg.  That is not common.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Make sure it is a lipoma.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi.

Go to a board certified plastic surgeon for resection of intramuscular lipoma. First, I would recommend a CT scan to make sure of diagnosis. I don't know why you had such a hard recovery on your right leg.  That is not common.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
