Brow ptosis? (photos)

I am considering a blepharoplasty, brow lift, or both. I feel like my brows have always been somewhat low set, so I included a pic from my early 20's. Would you consider my brows to have mild or moderate ptosis, and what would you recommend?

Doctor Answers 10

Brow ptosis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is an excellent question and I appreciate you posting photos to better help understand your concerns. It appears you would greatly benefit from both an upper blepharoplasty paired with an endoscopic brow lift. In order to achieve the best possible results it would be preferred to remove excess skin from your upper eyelids that are causing a “hooded” appearance. Removing the skin alone would open your eyes but would not address the additional issue of low set eyebrows. Pairing these procedures will return your brows to a more youthful position while opening up and highlighting your eyes.The endoscopic brow lift will also address the lines in between your eyes (glabella region) creating a more natural flow from your forehead to your eyes.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Brow ptosis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and the pictures.    Sounds like your on the right path,   A combination of both procedures should give you a very nice correction either alone would not correct what bothers you.   Make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your goals.   Best of luck

Ivor B. Kaplan, MD
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Browlift and upper blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello retired77, thank you for your question and photos.  I think you would be an excellent candidate for both an endoscopic brow lift as well as an upper blepharoplasty.  The brow lift will be able to reposition your eyebrows to a higher, more youthful position.  That should relieve the heaviness and the hooding in the periorbital area. This procedure also allows the surgeon to weaken the glabella muscles and that will improve the deep wrinkles in between your eyebrows. The upper blepharoplasty will remove the excess skin on the eyelids and further improve your periorbital aesthetics.  I highly recommend that you consult with a ABPS board certified plastic surgeon who performs a lot of these procedures in your area for an in-person consultation. Best wishes. 

Goretti Ho Taghva, MD
Mission Viejo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Brow lift and Blepharoplasty Candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear retired77, You would be an excellent candidate for an endoscopic brow lift and upper lid blepharoplasty. It is important to have the brow elevated to it's pre-aging position and then perform the blepharoplasty at the same time to remove the excess skin laxity in the upper lids. During the endoscopic brow lift the glabellar muscle will be divided this will help with the furrows that you have. This muscle tends to regenerate and often times the patient will still require some botox after surgery however to a lesser degree. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Brow Lift and/or Blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
First, great job with photos. From what I can see, I think you would benefit from a blepharoplasty with consideration of a brow lift as well. You have some component of you eye brows being lower but what I see most are the glabellar furrows (wrinkles between your eyebrows). With an endoscopic forehead lift, the muscles that cause these wrinkles would be broken up to try to smooth this out. The other option would be to do Botox to the muscles to try to improve them. This would not last as long though. The only way to tell for sure is to be evaluated and be seen in person. Regardless, both procedures can be done as an outpatient and are very straight forward.
Hope this helps.
Dr. B

Scott R. Brundage, MD
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Life Long Brow Ptosis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are an excellent candidate for eyebrow elevation so they are lifted to a better position above the orbital rim. This will reduce the heavy hooded look but an upper eye lid blepharoplasty will also be necessary to remove the residual excess skin. The deep vertical lines in the forehead above your nose can also be interrupted.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Brow lift for brow ptosis and upper blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 A full set of facial photographs with the face in a neutral position are required to determine being a candidate for a brow lift. A brow lift procedure can address raising or lowering the hairline, adjusting the corrugator and frontalis muscles of the forehead to help with scowling, and raise the eyebrows.
 The photograph demonstrates significant hooding of the upper eyelids, for which a blepharoplasty  can improve. Both procedures can be performed together or separately depending upon the patient's needs, goals, and desires, which is best determined at the time of the consultation and examination.  For many examples of both procedures, please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Brow ptosis and blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes you are a good candidate for a browlift and a blepharoplasty. There are many techniques for a browlift each with pluses and minuses. Interview several board certified facial plastic surgeons and choose wisely based on their skills, professionalism, review of before and after photos and personality match. I am sure you will enjoy the result 

Eugene L. Alford, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Blepharoplasty and Forehead Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are a great candidate for blepharoplasty and forehead lift. This is a powerful combination and as long as it is done by someone with sufficient experience the results are often very gratifying.
Good Luck

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Brow Lift or Blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, 

this is a fantastic question and one that can be a bit confusing. You may find it helpful to take a look at the editorial I wrote below, its a three part editorial all about the anatomy of the brow/eyelids as well as treatments and why we choose certain treatments. 

See the link below, hopfully you find it helpful. 

Dr James P. Bonaparte
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

James Bonaparte, MD, MSc, FRCSC
Ottawa Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
