Breast lift/aug 11 days ago with brachioplasty. I don't know if this is the way it should feel and look, please advise (Photo)

Thought I was going to have an anchor lift on both breasts ,went in to my p/o visit he advised that the right one hurt much worse because he did 2 diff procedures. He did an anchor on 1 and a Cresent on the other. I feel as though the one with the anchor lift doesn't feel right. It's so tight under the breast that I feel like I'm limiting my movement. And it looks strange in the bottom half of the breast under the nipple as though.the implant isn't in the pocket,also feels a little hArder.

Doctor Answers 4

Wait for some time


Breast lift/aug 11 days ago with brachioplasty. I don't know if this is the way it should feel and look, please advise

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well…
I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, feel swollen and also have bruises and open wounds, it is normal and that can happen Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Lift and augmentation

It is likely that the side that had more work is bit more painful. Best to give it a few months to heal.  If concerned, talk with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

11 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its early to talk about results.
kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
