At my 4 wk post-op apt (mommy makeover) I was told not to lift my children for 2 months. Can I lift my little one (20-23lbs)?

When I asked if I could lift my children now, my Ps said I'm not supposed to for 2 months. I was told at the pre op appointment I could at 2-3 weeks. My husband is ready to lose his mind. Is there a way I can at least help and lift the little one? He's about 20-23 lbs.

Doctor Answers 6

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Caring for Others





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Exertion after MM

Hello!

There is no "black and white" with regard to lifting restrictions after surgery. Your plastic surgeon would know best what she/he encountered as far as your abdominal muscle laxity during surgery and how your healing is going after surgery. I can imagine it would be frustrating to be told something and plan on that, and then be told more stringent instructions after the fact. It's best to get your advice from your surgeon.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Heavy Lifting after Mommy Makeover

Laurzie.   I appreciate your predicament. I usually recommend no heavy lifting after Mommy Makeover for 4-6 weeks, but sometimes alter that time span to coincide with individual's healing and circumstances. Ask your surgeon to examine your healing progress and hopefully free you to lift the little one. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lifting After Tummy Tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. I tell my patients that they must wear a binder and cannot lift anything over ten pounds for six weeks. If you lift heavy things shortly after surgey you may be at risk of breaking the stitches that tighten abdominal muscles. It is best to follow your doctors recommendations.   A discussion with your plastic surgeon about your post operative instructions would be a benefit to you. Best of luck with your recovery. 

Kenneth A. Godwin, DO
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Nothing heavier than 5 pounds

I would check with your surgeon but I do not recommend lifting anything heavier than 5 pounds for 6 weeks.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
