If Taking Lamictal Can I Still Get Tightenin Ematrix

If Taking Lamictal Can I Still Get Tightenin Ematrix

Doctor Answers 3

Yes you can have eMatrix

No problems with this medication. eMatrix uses RF energy and not light based energy - unlike lasers or IPL, so absolutely safe. Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

EMatrix and Lamictal - no problem

There is no relative or absolute contraindication for getting RF sublative treatments like eMatrix while on lamictal. 

We perform eMatrix in our Williamsville, NY office. 

Lamictal and eMatrix

Lamictal is an anti-epileptic medication that shouldn't be affected in any way by an eMatrix treatment. There is no flashing or light component to an eMatrix treatment as it's radio frequency only.
