1. Is 700 an ok (proportional) size for small waist and size 9 jean hips? 2.What will an estimate range of final bra size be?

they immediately recommended a 700 based on my wide hips. I wear a size 8-9 pants, have a good size bottom, but have a very small top frame. my current bra size is 32C. I am 5'6, 160 pounds. 700 looked fabulous and gave me an hr glass shape rather than a pear shape. however, I have seen so many negative reviews on this size implant. please give me other professional opinions whether this will be too big, and what is an estimate range of bra size I may be?

Doctor Answers 11

I am interested in a large breast size with implants.

One of my specialties is #XL breast implants. Many #plastic surgeons are reluctant to put #large breast implants. Many times I find that patients end up doing several #breast surgeries to get to the size they want to be. Remember that every about 120-150cc will increase your #breast cup size by one. 

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing


No one can tell you if that very large implant would be suitable for you without an examination, or at least photographs of your breasts. There is much more to sizing than picking an implant based on your height and weight.  Cup size can never never be determined with any accuracy or consistency; there is no formula that equates implant volume to cup sizes.  So, best you let go of the concept of breast size measurement using cup sizes. Instead, using sizers and a tight unpadded bra in the doctor's office will help determine your aesthetic goals. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

S 700 an ok (proportional) size for small waist and size 9 jean hips? 2.What will an estimate range of final bra size be?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. 

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 D+ and a 3* D+ are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. Nor is there a direct correlation between implant shape or size and cup size. 700cc. is considered a very large implant for a cosmetic augmentation.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing 700cc

700 cc certainly does sound like a very large implant (the largest silicone made is 800 cc), but it is really difficult to give advice without a proper exam and measurements.  There are many things that go into picking the "right" size implant and with out evaluating you it would be very difficult. 

The one thing to remember is that you are putting weights into your breast and the larger the implant the heavier the weight.  Larger implants do cause more stretch and have higher risk of capsular contracture, nipple sensitivity loss, higher revision rate and so forth.

Again, I would recommend that you visit with a few board certified plastic surgeons to get their opinions on what would best work for you.  After saying all this, 700 cc may be just the right implant size for you, but without a proper exam with a board certified plastic surgeon, anyone here would be just guessing.

Hope that helps.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Best breast implant for me?

Thank you for the question. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile.  Also, there is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. 





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup”  or "too big" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to "larger" breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Sizing of breast implants

Hi piercestacey35 and thank you for your questions. An in-person examination or at least a photo can definitely help in giving you an accurate answer. Height and weight are not the only factors to consider whether a certain implant size is "too big" for you. Results vary depending on the dimensions of your breast and your unique anatomy. Please seek another consultation with a board-certified surgeon. I wish you all the best!

Peter Newen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Is 700 an ok (proportional) size for small waist and size 9 jean hips?

700cc implant is a very big implant to insert the first time having surgery.  However, if you go subglandular, on top the muscle it is easy to fit a implant that size under your breast.  Going submuscular may lead to a funny shape and possibly high riding implants.  Discuss with a experience PS to see what he/she says about 700cc.

Christopher Costanzo, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Dear implant size seeker

None of the comments that you are describing should be the most important determiner of implant size; the most important concept is to make sure that your nipples are centered on your implant; with this knowledge, you will appreciate that the implant you choose cannot have a radius longer than the nipple to inframammary crease distance. Please see link for more details.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
