Is it safe to have BbL/Lipo done 3 months after hernia repair?

Doctor Answers 3

Depending on the type of hernia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Elubu:

Depending on the type of hernia, diameter, how it was repaired if it was with your own tissue or used a mesh repair.

Also it is very important to  review your medical history to determine when is the right time for you for undergo this type of surgery. Your doctor must have your medical history, ask for a copy so you can show to your Plastic Surgeon and he can give you a safe suggestion.

Respectfully 

Dr. Fernando Robles Rodriguez 

Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Herrnia repair and then BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You have to check with your general surgeon first to see if it is OK to have the BBL and lipo at this point. They may want you to wait a few more months.

When to have next surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Yes it is safe to have those surgeries that far out from a hernia repair. Typically 4-6 weeks are the recommended guidelines. So you should be ok. Good luck.

You might also like...
