Does my incision site on my breast augmentation look infected? (photos)

I had my breast augmentation June 22. I got the gummer bear implants, to fix asymmetry breasts right 375cc left 250cc. Day 16 I accidentally pushed myself up.Over the weekend I had horrible pain in my right breast. I raised concern to my father who is a MD, said it didn't look infected. I called my PS July 11th told him what I was experiencing. Then that day out of my incision it started oozing pink liquid, seemed like a seroma, took my doxycycline antibiotics, next appointment is July 14th.

Doctor Answers 4

Possible infection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your inquiry and pictures, but without an exam it is hard to advise.  It could be just a suture spitting out, but it is a good idea you are seeing your surgeon and good luck.  

Inflammed BAM incisions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Tess17You have inflammation, and maybe an infection.  Good that you are going to doctor tomorrow. My guess is that you have a stitch abscess.
Good luck.
Sek

Does my incision site on my breast augmentation look infected?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photographs. It appears that you have suffered with a stitch abscess of your incision sites at the corners of each.  This should resolve on its own as the suture falls out or becomes exposed and I would follow up with your surgeon to ensure your appropriate healing after the stitch is removed.  Hope this helps.

Incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and providing photos. Based on your photos it appears as if you may have a stitch abscess. This is not unusual but I would recommend you call your PS. Best of luck
