Can dents from lipo over five years be fixed with second lipo session?

Doctor Answers 6

Hidef Liposuction Revision expert in Los Angeles

I would suggest a Hidef Liposuction Revision procedure that includes lipocavitation, liposculpture, fibrous release, Exilis sculpting, fat grafting, and skin tightening.Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Difficult problem

Typically this is not possible.  It may be possible to hit the high points, or employee an external technique like Velashape


Some dents may be improved with liposuction adjacent to the area. Others may need fat grafting. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your options.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest posting photos and considering a formal consultation to determine what is best.  Often irregularities can be improved.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Can dents from lipo five years ago be fixed?

Thank you for sharing your question. If your initial liposuction left you with continued adipose tissue but areas of contour irregularity you may be able to successfully perform a second liposuction procedure to help smooth the areas. If, however, you have little adipose tissue remaining, you may have a better result with fat grafting to the more indented areas. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation.h

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Can dents from lipo over five years be fixed with second lipo session?

It depends on what the dents are from. If they are from underaggressive lipo where there is still excess fat left in those areas, then just doing more lipo will make things smoother. I always recommend either Smartlipo or Vaserlipo for revision liposuction as there is usually a fair amount of scar tissue. If the dents are from over-aggressive lipo then you may need fat grafting in those areas. Make sure you go to a boar certified plastic surgeon that does a lot of revision lipo as you don't have an infinite amount of tries to get a nice result.
