Delayed bruising months after Cool Sculpting procedure. Has anyone seen anything like this before? (Photo)

2 months after Cool Sculpting, a huge bruise like spot appeared on my belly, where the procedure was administered. I had minimal bruising directly after my treatment, but now all of a sudden I have a huge purple mark on my stomach. It does not hurt or itch, but seems to be bruising coming from with in. Has anyone seen anything like this before?

Doctor Answers 4

Delayed bruising

I have not seen delayed bruising after Coolsculpting. It is not likely to be dangerous but let your surgeon know.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Bruising After Coolsculpting

this cannot be due to the coolsculpting and should be evaluated to ensure there is no other internal or external cause. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Bruising Months After CoolSculpting

Bruising two months after a CoolSculpting treatment is not normal. I have never seen it happen. Maybe something else is the cause? Did you have any trauma to the area? Either way I would follow up with your physician for an evaluation.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bruising from Coolsculpting

Bruising is a temporary complication immediately after Coolsculpting from the suction of the applicator.  I have not seen bruising months later.  I would definitely return to my physician for examination.  Please keep us posted.  Best, Dr. Green
