I'm 17 days post lift & enlargement. I had 260cc implants over muscle. Why is one nipple bigger than the other? (Photo)

My concern is that one of my nipples is bigger than the other, will this change as my scars heal or will they remain the same? I'm really concerned

Doctor Answers 11


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Asymmetry Post Op

Hello,

Thank you for your question. At this point you will have some swelling present and this may last at least a few weeks. I recommend that you ask your Plastic Surgeon about specifics of your procedure.

All the best

Why is one nipple larger than the other?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photograph.  There can be a number of reasons for differences in areola size - namely the tension placed along its edges from the surrounding breast skin.  I know waiting is difficult but allow your results more time to mature.  As your swelling resolves, your implants drop, and your skin regains elasticity you should see steady improvement in the symmetry of your areolas.  If they remain different sizes, a small office procedure can be done to improve any discrepancies.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

17 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 
Its too early to talk about results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Ma

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

I'm afraid that your areola size discrepancy might not correct itself with time. It will probably equilibrate a bit as your healing progresses, but if you remain disappointed with the asymmetry you should keep in mind tow important points. One, most women are a bit asymmetric and this is more the rule than the exception. Two, with time, you begin to accommodate and become far less concerned about any asymmetries. 

If neither of these points give you comfort or reassurance, just discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Down the road, if you remain displeased, a fairly simple minor revision can usually narrow the gap and make you feel better about your areolar symmetry.

Best of luck and don't worry, since worrying will definitely not make it better. You reassurance will come from good reliable information, and your plastic surgeon should be your resource. 

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Lift with Implants

At 1 days post-op it is not unusual to notice differences between one side and the other.  Our bodies heal at different rates and there are many factors that can affect this. 

Noticing one areola larger than the other may be a consequence of muscle function or the tension of the closure.  As you continue to heal you will either notice that the two sides become more similar or remain distinct.  It is a good idea to bring this up with your surgeon now so they are aware of your concern, but I would not advise doing anything for at least a few more weeks and better yet a few months. 

Different size areolas

 This early in the postoperative phase, there are many variables that will allow for a dissimilarity in the shape and size of the areola. One areola may have more of a return of its smooth muscle contraction and look smaller than the opposite side. Similarly, there may be more tension in one side due to an asymmetry of swelling. I recommend you follow-up with your chosen plastic surgeon.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Areola size differerence after breast lift

Great question.  There are times when the tension of the skin closure during a breast lift are different enough to result in temporary areola size difference early on in recovery.  With time you will be able to either notice enough improvement that you are satisfied or you will not.  If the second scenario is the case a revision will be needed.  This can be a fairly straightforward process where only the circular incision is redone.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 156 reviews

Asymmetry

Congrats on your augmentation, gevanss123! It looks like you may have had a mastopexy or breast lift as well. Some asymmetry after surgery is not uncommon and may have been there before. Often times if an implant is placed submuscularly and an implant is lower on one side it may be because the person is right hand or left hand dominant and the implant is being pushed by constant use of that one arm. Check with your board certified plastic surgeon and see what they think of the asymmetry. Best of luck, MMT

Asymmetric areola are size after mastopexy and implant usually will correct itself.

From the photograph you that a mastopexy with breast augmentation. The tension between the areola in the skin during closure can affect the diameter of that structure. As swelling subsides and the tissues relax they usually end up symmetrical.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
