Basal cell carcinoma removal on head behind ear? (Photo)

I had MOHs surgery on July 8th with stitches behind my right ear on hair line. Is it normal for every now an again for it to hurt or have pain there?

Doctor Answers 2

Kenalog IIT and Plato's Scar Serum to a scar

There may be some residual scar tissue that is responsive to either topical Plato's Scar Serum or Kenalog IIT. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Basal Cell Removal Scar on Face -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

It is normal to have some soreness or bruising directly after basal cell carcinoma removal, but not for more than a couple of days. Please consult your physician. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
