What happened? 16 months post op of successful BA. (photo)

What can be done?

Doctor Answers 9

Capsular Contracture

Hello,


It appears that your left breast implant is constricted and tight, distorting the appearance. You will need an in-person exam to determine if you have capsular contracture and then discuss options for treatment with your Plastic Surgeon.


All the best

Capsular Contracture and Your Options

It seems you have developed capsular contracture which can occur anytime after a breast augmentation and it is difficult to know which patients will develop it. Sometimes at the first sign of tightening around the implant, aggressive massage and prescriptive medication can help. However, often times the implant and capsule have to be removed and a new implant placed. Beginning massage early post-operatively is imperative and should be done on-going. Also, your surgeon may put you on short-term medication pre- and post-operatively that may prevent the capsular contracture from occurring again. I would recommend seeing your PS if you haven't already.

John S. Lee, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Capsular Contracture

Hello,

You appear to have capsular contracture, the most common complication of breast augmentation. Unfortunately, there are no non-surgical remedies for this and you will need an operation.  The best results and lowest risk of recurrence is gotten with a surgery through an inframammary incision removing all the scar tissue in one piece, along with the implant inside, and replacing a new implant. Be sure your surgeon is an ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeon that specializes in revision breast surgery. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

You might also like...

What happened? 16 months post op of successful BA.

Most likely you have developed a capsular contracture around the left breast, the right breast in the photo.  Please see a plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.

When asymmetry develops down the road

there are many possible causes.  Without the benefit of examining you, I would speculate you have a contracture developing on her funky side and you can confirm this by squeezing both breasts between your thumb and long finger... if should be firmer on the funky side.  In the end, its best to be seen for a formal examination to diagnose what your problem is.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

18 Months Post-Op


Now, if you have saline implants leaks are easily detected due to implant deflation. It appears that there may be a possibility that this is deflation of one implant, and a replacement or revision may be called for. It would be best to visit your surgeon again (or a new plastic surgeon) and have an exam to determine what would be the best option for correction.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast assymmetry

it would be helpful to see other photographic views.  It would also be important to know whether this has been the the way your breasts looked like this from immediately after surgery or whether this developed later on.   If this was the appearance  immediately it could be that the pocket on the left was not dissected as large as the pocket on the right to accommodate the breast implant.  It could also be that the muscle on the left never completely relaxed enough for the implant to drop into the appropriate position and therefore  the implant stayed in a higher location.  However, if the appearance was symmetric to begin with and changed then a capsule may have formed causing this constricted look compared to the other breast.  I suspect it was more likely as a result of the former reasons.  

Gerald L. Yospur, MD
Mesa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Asymmetry After Breast Augmentation

From your photo, it appears as if you may have a capsular contracture of your left breast. Revision breast surgery can improve your symmetry. Only an in-person evaluation will give you the best personalized advice and plan.   

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

16 months post BA

You have not given much history, nor discussed the firmness of your breasts.  If your breasts were even and symmetrical after the surgery, amd the left has now risen and appears smaller, and harder, you most likely have a capsular scar contracture compressing the implant and pushing it up.  This can be fixed with a surgical procedure.. You also did no mention whether you had silicone gel or saline implants.  If saline, this could be the result of a leak. You should return to your plastic surgeon for answers and a plan to fit this.  it WILL NOT IMPROVE WITHOUT INTERVENTION

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
