I'm a 160 lbs and dr said I have tight skin and he can put in 400 - 500cc? Is this true?

Doctor Answers 18

Breast augmentation

 Thank you for your question. Yes a 500 to 600 mL implant is possible.  At 160 pounds this is very reasonable. Additionally, measuring the width of the breast is quite important. Best wishes!


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast Implant Size Options

Hello,


Your specific chest/breast measurements would be used to determine which implant sizes fit you. I recommend that you ask your Plastic Surgeon about your size options. Also, don't hesitate to book another consultation to compare experiences and recommendations with other Plastic Surgeons. This would need to be done in person. My patients find it helpful to try on implant sizers with a form fitting T-Shirt in the office in order to get a feel for how they will look.


All the best

Implant volume

In order to determine what the appropriate implant size and volume would be for you, you would have to be seen in person. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I'm a 160 lbs and dr said I have tight skin and he can put in 400 - 500cc? Is this true?














In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "too big on me" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I'm a 160 lbs and dr said I have tight skin and he can put in 400 - 500cc?

You should have been measured during your consult and offered implants within a 5mm window of those measurements in multiple styles. For what's its worth, in my experience a dimensionally sound mod+ profile tends to go from an A+/B- to the magical full C or small D. A high profile (or SRF) would be about 100ccs larger to maintain the same base width and more like a Full D but VS will call it a DD or DDD, particularly in a 32-34. Ultimately, try on the different styles and look in the mirror. When you see the look you like, pick that style! This requires a consult, exam, measurements and sizing with a board certified plastic surgeon. My patients select the implant style and their chest dimensions dictate the number of cc's. I make specific recommendations to each and every of the augmentation patients I see annually based on: 1) dimensional planning 2) expressed goals 3) amount and quality of tissue to hide the implant. I have included a link with my explanation of the different implants and what to expect from your consult as well as hundreds of before and after photos to see what change implants of a particular size deliver. Best of luck. #drfeldman #BancroftFeldman #breastaugmentation #sugarland #HoustonTX

Better breast augmentation results through tissue planning

the answer depends on your breast diameter and the implant profile used.  As plastic surgeons have all learned from Dr John Tebbetts and others, violating natural breast boundaries with implants that are too big has potentially bad long term consequences and can lead to a less durable result and multiple operations.  Furthermore, using a high or ultrahigh profile implant in a tight skin envelope can also put the tissues under duress.

Choose carefully.     


Implant size

Sizing is based on the look you desire after surgery and the measurements of your chest wall.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon if you are uncomfortable.  A second opinion is an option as well.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Implant size

Thank you for your question. The size and style of the implant is best determined at a consultation where the surgeon can take measurements and evaluate what is best suited for your anatomy. Unfortunately, it is not possible to make recommendations without an in-person consultation and examination. My suggestion is to consult with board-certified plastic surgeons in your area to discuss your options.

Best of luck,

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
