Will I heal normal? (Photo)

I am 3 days post op of a donut lift and implant. Please tell me this bruising is normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Will I heal normal?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast surgery. Although I understand your desire to receive online advice and/or reassurance,  this forum will not replace in-person evaluation by your plastic surgeon.


Your photograph demonstrates significant asymmetry along with the bruising; this combination is concerning for the presence of bleeding or hematoma. Again, best to express your concerns directly to your plastic surgeon. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,488 reviews

Post op

I don't quite understand the dressings you have gone otherwise you are just a bit bruised and will heal fine overtime. If you have additional concerns I would definitely address it with your plastic surgeon. 

Payman Danielpour, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
