Feel rubbery moveable discs behind chest, How much time does it take to recover from gynecomastia & can it come back? (photo)

How do we differentiate between KS syndrome and gynecomastia? my brother also had mild gyno. I have doubts over my masculinity, I have normal erect penile length but flaccid is small. I get morning erections. I am straight. Which anaesthesia is better, local or general?

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect After Gynecomastia Surgery


Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Do I have gynecomastia?

From your photos, you do appear to have gynecomastia -- but that would have to be determined by an actual physical exam.
Feeling for "something" is a fool's errand -- fat can feel firm and gland can feel soft in different patients.  By definition, however, any excess tissue on a male chest can be considered gynecomastia.
If you have KS (Klinefelter's Syndrome), gynecomastia is a frequent accompaniment.  But the diagnosis of KS is only confirmed by genetic testing.
No matter what, the treatment for established gynecomastia -- no matter what the cause -- is surgery.
For further info, visit my website:  ww w.gynecomastiasurgery.com    It will provide lots of answers to your questions.
Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACSNew York City

The gland has to be remove. usually it will not come back. Recovery is individual, talk to the surgeon.

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.So be extremely careful choosing the right Plastic Surgeon at the beginning.

How should I choose a surgeon?

So be extremely careful choosing the right Plastic Surgeon at the beginning.There is no simple solution to your problem.You have a severe case of gynecomastia and for best results you should see an expert in this field.In the long term it is much cheaper.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
