Is there a benefit to waiting past 6 months to having a Tummy Tuck and/or Breast Augmentation revision?

Results keep changing....skin is loser...more fat on places I didn't have before, etc.

Doctor Answers 9

6 months for revision?

Yes.  It is best to wait at least 6 months before any revision to the abdomen or breasts.  This allows for complete resolution of the swelling and optimized the chances for successful correction of the problem.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

When to Consider a Revision

Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a #revision. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. All surgical #procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation.The suitability of your procedures and any specific risks may be determined during you #consultation. Also, another element to a #satisfying result of your procedures are realistic #expectations.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Timing of a revision after mommy makeover.

The longer you wait for a revision the greater the resolution of the inflammation. This makes the operation easier in the result more predictable.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Wait till the inflammation goes down

You will see about 90% of your overall results within 6 months, but it may take a year for all of the inflammation to go down around the breast.  If you operate too soon, you have a higher chance of bleeding and causing more chance of capsular contracture.  You will have even less chance of other problems needing revision if you wait a year.  But a consultation to go over your expectations with a board certified plastic surgeon, preferably one that is a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery would be the place to start.

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Timing of revisions-mommy makeover

Usually by 6 months the swelling has gone and the changing has stopped. It could continue to change up to 1 year (or 2) but not drastically. Certainly discuss your concerns with your surgeon to figure out what timing is best for you.

Ellen A. Janetzke, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

TUMMY TUCK REVISION

The benefits from waiting for a revision on the tummy tuck and the breast are many, the swelling go away, so you can have a better idea about the final results, the scar tissue gets softer so it is easier for the surgeon to work with softer tissues, there will be a better blood supply to the areas for the revisions, it can give you time to follow a regular routine of exercise and a healthy life style that can help you to improve the results.

Waiting

Thank you for your question but as you have noted yourself results keep changing so by 6 months you should see the final result

Dr Cor

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Is there a benefit to waiting past 6 months to having a Tummy Tuck and/or Breast Augmentation revision?

Before undergoing a revision, you want to make sure that you have fully healed from the first surgery. Typically, 6-12 months is necessary for all the swelling to resolve after a tummy tuck so if you do need a revision, I would wait until you see your final shape so you can get the best possible result with a revision. Good luck!

Revision after cosmetic surgery

In general, it is recommend to wait at least 6 months and potentially 1 year after a cosmetic procedure prior to considering any revisions; swelling will continue to decrease and tissue continues to soften, such that early issues frequently work themselves out without the need for any intervention.  Of course, if complications occur, it may by advisable or necessary to intervene early after any type of cosmetic surgery.

Mark A. Deuber, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
