Can laser therapy or ultrasound therapy be used in the same area following CoolSculpting?

Doctor Answers 6

CoolSculpting and Laser/Ultrasound Therapy

There should be no problem doing other treatments after CoolSculpting.  You must wait 30 days before doing a second CoolSculpting treatment on the area, so I would recommend waiting at least 30 days before doing any other treatments.  

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Can laser therapy or ultrasound therapy be used in the same area following CoolSculpting?

Thank you for your question. Yes, there should be no issues. I would recommend waiting a few months after the treatment as this is when you will see the full results. Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews

Laser or ultrasound therapy after Coolsculpting

I would wait at least a week to treat the same area.  I would recommend radiofrequency as the modality of choice for skin tightening after Coolsculpting though.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

Yes, after CoolSculpting, laser therapy or ultrasound can be performed. However, the best results I have gotten in my hands are VASER contouring procedures.  We  have used sculpsure and vaniqush with cellutone and had decent outcomes. Best,  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Laser or Ultrasound after Coolsculpt

Yes, laser treatments or Ultrasound treatments can be performed after Coolsculpting. I'd recommend that you consider waiting a couple months after a Coolsculpting treatment just so everything is healed and most of the swelling is resolved. If you are treating a firm area from Coolsculpting with the ultrasound, that can be performed anytime after the Coolsculpting treatment.
Andrew Campbell, M.D. Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Can laser or ultrasound therapy be used in the same area after CoolSculpting?

Laser or ultrasound fat reduction treatment can be done to an area previously treated with CoolSculpting.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
