7 weeks post op breast reduction surgery. Can I put in the implanon?

I'm almost 7 weeks post op breast reduction surgery Can I put in the implanon as a form of birth control? I took it out 1 month before surgery and now I'm a day away from being 7 weeks post op.

Doctor Answers 1

Post Op Breast Reduction Surgery

Yes, you could put in the implant. It should not affect your breast reduction surgery at this point.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Post Op Breast Reduction Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you could put in the implant. It should not affect your breast reduction surgery at this point.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
