I want to get rid of these Tribal Marks, how many months or days will it take to be wiped off? (photo)

Doctor Answers 6

Removing tribal marks

You can absolutely do tattoo removal on dark skin. Tribal marks are generally done with homemade ink and come out very easily with a Q-switched Nd:Yag laser. We have a large Nigerian population in Houston and our clinic has successfully treated many patients with tribal marks. Choose your provider carefully and you can also always as them to do a test spot. Good luck!

Laser tattoo removal

Looking at the picture, the ink appears to be black, even though it seems faded out. It can be removed with Picosure after number of treatments. The exact price and number of treatments depend on the the provider and location. Best of luck!

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Treating tattoos on face, dark skin

This is best tested with a 1064 nano or pico second laser. I'd be extremely careful with any other suggestion. You have scarring already and this won't improve the scarring. It should be treated in about 6-8 sessions. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Facial Scar Solutions--lasers, microneedling/prp, fillers

These can be improved with a combination of lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and filler. It will take a series of treatments for improvement. See an expert for a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Treatment may vary

You can be treated with laser however multiple treatment sessions may be required at 4-6 week intervals. Complete eradication is not always possible

Roy G. Geronemus, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tribal Marks

Are they tattooed marks?  If so, they should be able to be removed with laser in a few treatments.  It is impossible to say how long it will take, or how many total treatments, but it will be measured in months, not days.  
