Labiaplasty for Hood Covering Clitoris Too Much?

I think that my hood covers my clitoris too much. You have to really stretch my hood far back to expose my clitoris. I have never enjoyed sex and I am wondering if this problem could be what is affecting my sex life. Would a clitoral hood reduction or labiaplasty help me?

Doctor Answers 17

Clitoral hood reduction and orgasm.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The answer to your question is not possible to obtain here as there are a multitude of possible issues that can affect the enjoyment of sex. It is, however, possible to tell you that many patients who have had a clitoral hood reduction report having more sensation and enjoyment of their sexual experiences. This procedure should also be distinguished from a Labiaplasty although they are very often performed together.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

The Clitoral Hood and Sex

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The sexual response is a complex interplay between the mind and body of both you and your partner. The best first step in figuring out how to improve the process starts with a sexual therapist and not with the scalpel. The clitoris is completely covered by the skin of the hood in almost all healthy young women so I doubt that it would be the most likely culprit.

Clitoral hood reduction with or without labiaplasty may help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

So much is involved with enjoying sex. Mechanical stimulation of the clitoris is definitely part of it. A clitoral hood reduction may help in a few ways:

  1. It will expose more of your clitoris.
  2. Mentally you may feel more attractive and sexual.

Whether you need a Labiaplasty in addition to a clitoral hood reduction would be determined during your consultation with a plastic surgeon.

Kari L. Colen, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Clitoral hood reduction and sex or ability to achieve climax or orgasm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are several factors that affect sexuality and the ability to achieve orgasm. Some of these involve the mechanical act of sex while others relate to hormonal status, anatomy, experience, anxiety, age, vascular supply, emotions, etc.

Although it is possible that your clitoral hood is interfering with mechanical stimulation of the clitoris and your susequent ability to achieve an orgasm, this may not be the only cause. In the event that it is the cause, a clitoral hood reduction could prove beneficial. This is different from a "hoodectomy" which I generally don't perform or recommend.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Labiaplasty may affect your sex life

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

A hood reduction can make your clitoris more easily available. Whether or not this will affect your sex life cannot, of course, be known for certain.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon

Clitoral Hood Reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many women have a clitoris that is completely covered by the hood, but they still enjoy sex and have no problems with orgasm. so a clitoral hood reduction does not equal better sex.  An in office exam is a good place to start and a consultation with a sex therapist would also help.  Don't have surgery until all your questions are answered. Best wishes.  

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Clitoral hood covering clitoris

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, if the hood is covering the clitoris too much it can affect sensation. A clitoral hood reduction surgery can help with this. A labiaplasty is different that involves the labia minora or majora. This will not really help the situation in terms of the clitoris. With the wedge technique you do get some pull downwards with the upper labia. But, this may not be enough and you may need the clitoral hood reduction. The edge trim technique may result in prominent clitoral hoods and simultaneous clitoral hood reduction may be needed. thanks.

Rikesh T. Parikh, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon

Enjoying sex

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many other things the should be considered first if you don't enjoy sex. The solution would not be a hood reduction or labiaplasty . I would start by looking at other factors that such as  psychological  or medical reasons. The next step is something non-surgical like RF treatment or the O-shot with PRP .  

Cheri Ong, MD, FACS
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Too much hood skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a concern several patients have presented to my office with. This can be address with a clitoral hood reduction in most cases.  Sometimes a partial hoodectomy is required to achieve the desired result.
~Dr. Poucher

Clitoral hood reduction in Los Angeles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Our office specializes in clitoral hood reduction with or without labiaplasty. The clitoral hood serves a functional role to protect the clitoris; its protuberance or excess can interfere with normal intimacy.  Our patients have improved quality of life with a clitoral hood reduction. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
