I'm 12 days post op from lollipop breast lift with augmentation. (photo)

I developed a hematoma on my right breast and had to go back into surgery the next day to drain. This morning I noticed redness and white pus on my right nipple I'm scared and worried. I apply neosporin daily and cover with dry gauze I'm also on Keflex 500mg four times a day. Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Incision line following breast aug and lift

Lollipop not may favorite lift as it leaves you with extra breast tissue especially over the bottom of your breast; regardless, you should have steri-strips coverging your incisions at this time; I would use Bacitracin instead of Neosporine; and please do not touch those incisions as you can get them infected.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast lift with augmentation

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and augmentation.
  • I am sorry you had a hematoma -
  • Naturally you will be worried that you are developing an infection 
  • Your surgeon will share your concerns and only your surgeon can treat you.
  • Please call your surgeon's office, explain the situation and arrange to be seen.


Sorry for your complication but see your surgeon to make certain there is nothing else going on but a  little stitch abcess
Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
