I am 3 weeks post implant removal capsulectomy and lift; will this hole get infected?

I am 3 weeks post implant removel capsulectomy and lift .I had drains for a week but my left Brest won't stop weeping seroma fluid at the T junction below my boob. I have to put a maxi pad there under sports bra to absorb the fluid. My PS saw this last Friday and said it's Natural for the fluid to find a way out.but I wanted to get other plastic surgeons opinions? The area is a small hole were it weeps from and I'm afraid if it's not infected will it get infected and how long can this last for?

Doctor Answers 6

Drainage from site

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a situation that needs to be followed by your surgeon.  It should resolve over time.  It is important to keep the area clean and to report any changes in the drainage or in your condition to your surgeon.  Report any pus or foul smelling drainage, as well as any fever, chills, or general malaise.  These can be signs of infection.

Drainage after breast surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your doctor is correct, the fluid usually finds a way out through the path of least resistance which is usually somewhere along the incision line. As a general rule, it is better out than in. If the fluid is trapped on the inside it will form a seroma that may need to be drained.  The most important thing is to keep the area clean. I recommend washing it twice a day with a good antibacterial soap.  If you develop any fever, chills, redness, or purulent drainage at the site, contact your surgeon and they can do a culture and give you the appropriate antibiotics.  This type of drainage usually resolves over the course of a few weeks. Best of luck, Dr. Summer Black

I am 3 weeks post implant removal capsulectomy and lift; will this hole get infected?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. It is difficult to answer your question without examining you. It is best to follow your board certified plastic surgeon. This most likely will resolve with time as it is a seroma and if it stops draining and starts to accumulate. You may need aspiration also it is important to check for change in fluid color or odor, redness, or warm to touch. This may suggest infection and may require antibiotics. I would advise to have a close follow up with your PS. Good Luck.

Leakage after breast lift and implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is never normal to have drainage after surgery; However, your should rest assure that this complication will resolve; I would recommend getting a culture of the drainage so that you can get on some antibiotics that are specific to your needs.

Draining from incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

Your PS is correct, the fluid will always find a way out. As a general rule, it is better out than in. If the fluid is trapped on the inside it is more likely to develop in to an infection. Let is drain and keep the area clean. If you develop any fever, chills, or increased redness at the site, contact your surgeon. Good luck with recovery.

I am 3 weeks post implant removal capsulectomy and lift; will this hole get infected?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

An in person exam is needed to determine the next course of action. Your surgeon may want to culture the area and send it to pathology.  Also, he may have you washing the area with iodine soap to promote healing.
