4 months post transconjunctival blepharoplasty with fat repositioning asymmetry/swelling; need a fix? (Photo)

One eye still remains more puffy underneath. Massage was recommended by surgeon. After 4 months should I be considering other ways to fix this issue? Feeling very discouraged.

Doctor Answers 6

Lumps after fat reposition eyelid surgery

A persistent lump after fat repositioning surgery may not resolve. Due to the asymmetry, I would recommend revision surgery to even out the area. 


San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Blepharoplasty

Thank you for your question. You are in the middle stages of your recovery process and thus, have not fully healed from your procedure. Please consider remaining patient and following your surgeon's recovery instructions. Meanwhile, you should keep your board certified facial plastic surgeon appraised of your healing process through a follow-up consultation. Should your results not meet your desires, there are remedies available to you.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Residual fullness after lower blepharoplasty

I don't think things will change after now as it has been 4 months since your surgery. Discuss with your surgeon or see an oculoplastic specialist. Options include filler injection to camouflage the fullness on left side or perhaps do more surgery.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

This may be a permanent issue that will require surgery to repair.

However, at 4 month, you are not fully healed.  Massage may provide some help here.  If not, at 6 months, I think it is reasonable to seek revision on this issue.  Please consider reposting at that point so we can see what  progress you have made.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lower lid swelling

I am sorry to hear you are having difficulty after surgery.  Massage is a great adjunct, but since you had fat transposed, this could be fat that is showing up in this area.  Your surgeon is the best to provide options for management as they know exactly what was done during the surgery.  Going forward, there are likely many options if it doesnt resolve, including filler injections, steroid injections, or a revision surgical procedure.  These will all depend on the nature of what is causing the residual fullness.  Stick with your surgeon first, but if not improving, schedule a second opinion consultation with a board-certified surgeon.

Best wishes!

Christian L. Stallworth, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

4 months post transconjunctival blepharoplasty with fat repositioning asymmetry/swelling; need a fix?

Hello Bags13, 

When it comes to fat transfer and fat repositioning one of the risks is contour irregularities.  At 4 months you can expect some swelling to get better, but not much.  There are some injections that can help to improve the fat contour by causing it to shrink.  I would recommend you follow up with your surgeon to express your concerns and see what he or she feels is appropriate at this time.

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
