Does plexr cause a permanent scarring?! (photo)

I did plexr 3.5 months ago,,my eyelids are still pinkish and turn to red whenever i apply a moisturizer and when take shower!! The skin texture is different and didn't blend with the surround skin,,is this redness permanent?

Doctor Answers 1

Yes, it is reported that plexr can cause permanent scaring.

However, the area you are showing in the photo is still healing.  A board certified dermatologist or oculoplastic surgeon could mange this area of redness to help reduce this color change.  5 FU injections can quite the inflammatory response.  A Q switched Alexandrite laser can help lesions like this.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
