I had my first PRP session 1 month after my hair transplant. I'm a little concerned, can PRP ruin my transplanted hair grafts?

Doctor Answers 2

PRP and grafts

It would be highly atypical for PRP to have any effect on your grafts such as worsening per se. 

Post transplant PRP

If it is PRP obtained from a good source (kit) where it doesn't contain dht or testosterone, and a platelet count of at least 3-5x your baseline, then it would be a good boost to your procedure and help with growth and healing.

Baubac Hayatdavoudi, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
