How many times can a fat transfer be done on a thin person?

I'm a fairly thin woman (4'11" and 95lbs, most of which is muscle), but I am wanting not only a fat transfer in my breasts to take me up 2 cups sizes, but I'm also wanting it done in my butt as well. I was wondering how many times a woman my size can get a fat transfer and what my realistic results would be. I don't want implants, but I might give in if my goals are unrealistic.

Doctor Answers 7

How many times can a fat transfer be done on a thin person?

If you really want 2 cup sizes, you would be better off considering implants.  The rest of your fat can be used to increase the size of the buttocks.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA



How many times can a fat transfer be done on a thin person?

Fat transfer to the breasts usually only increases your volume by less than one cup size. If you are thin and don't have a lot of excess body fat, you won't likely be a good candidate for fat transfer to both areas. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for an evaluation.

Fat Transfer

You mentioned most of your body composition is muscle. You must have available fat to transfer each time, . If you are thin, you may not have enough to transfer. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and realistically discussing your options.

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fat Transfer

I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-depth assessment, however, given your height and weight, I would doubt there'd be enough fat to do transfers to both butt and breasts. 

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Fat transfer on a thin person

Dear Petite Girl, 

You sound like you don't have enough fat to transfer to your breasts And butt. 

Fat transfer to the breasts rarely results in an increase of 2 cup sizes to the breasts the usual increase is 1/2 - 1 cup size. 

It may be more realistic and more predictable to have breast implants. 

You can visit a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who will give you more specific advice and discuss more realistic options for your needs. 

Best of luck!

Dr. Khuthaila 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Fat transfer

You must have available fat to transfer each time. If you are thin, you may not have enough to transfer. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and realistically discussing your options.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
