Abdominal plasty or Liposuction? What will it take to get a nice, flat, stomach and still have curves? (photos)

 I don't want to look like a rectangle.

Doctor Answers 19

Abdominoplasty or liposuction

Based on your photos abdominoplasty combined with liposuction seems to be a procedure of choice for you. Liposuction alone will leave loose skin in the lower abdomen which will look worse then now. However, without detailed clinical exam it is impossible to give you good answer.

You should consult an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for detailed evaluation and discuss your options. Good luck. 


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You would do amazing with a tummy tuck

It is really hard to give advice without examining patients with regards to abdominoplasties and the many permutations and “versions” of them that get offered to patients.Briefly, if you have excess skin or laxity in your skin and fat, removal of that tissue would be of benefit.If your muscle contour is not what it used to be or it not optimal, a procedure to tighten your “core” may be necessary.This is especially important in the post-pregnancy population as during your pregnancy, your muscles were forced to adapt to a growing baby inside. Most times, those muscles don’t go exactly back to where they were before.Some come back really darn close, but rarely to their exact pre-pregnancy position.If you don’t have the musculature issues addressed, and you only have the skin and subcutaneous tissues removed, your contour will not be optimal and I believe you will be dissatisfied with your results. It’s paramount to fix the foundation (the musculature) before building the house.

The next question to address is what to do with your belly button.Depending on the amount of upper abdominal laxity, you may have your belly button brought through a new place in your skin (belly button stays where it is on your abdominal wall, but by stretching skin downwards, it needs to come out in a new place or it would look tethered and not natural) or you may need to leave it where it is or potentially “float” it down the abdominal wall an inch or two (it actually ends up being lower on your torso than where it started).Decisions about pre-surgery position of your belly button and tradeoffs between potential scar placement vs. keeping your belly button in a naturally-appearing position are used to determine that.

As you can see, there are lots to consider when discussing abdominoplasties.You really need to discuss all of these issues with a board certified plastic surgeon and see pictures of their results. Who cares if someone does “drainless tummy tucks” if their results do not look great.Likewise, tummy tucks that are done overly tight do not look natural and defeat the purpose of having your abdomen rejuvenated in the first place.What good is getting a tummy tuck if you aren’t excited to show it off?Hope this helps!

-JGH

Abdominoplasty

You need an adominoplasy. You will not be happy with liposuction......................................................................................................................
Good luck,

Tummy Tuck

Thank you for the question.  Based on the photos, you would better benefit from a tummy tuck with liposuction.  This can address the excess skin you have and take out the fat in your abdominal, flanks, and back as well.  But an in-person examination with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs.  Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.



Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question, i think you´re a good candidate for Tummy Tuck, also know as abdominoplasty, it is a procedure to remove excess skin and fat from the lower abdomen and to restore the weakened abdominal wall, giving a firmer and smoother appearance. We nearly always add liposuction to our tummy tucks to sculpt the body 360 degrees to achieve an ideal feminine figure.
You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in these procedures.

Tummy Tuck

From your photographs, in my opinion, you would do better with the tummy tuck which would include the liposuction of your flanks, liposuction of the abdominal wall as well as removing excess skin and tightening muscle all which would contribute to a more hourglass shape that you desire. Find a board-certified plastic surgeon in your region for consultation. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummytuck vs Liposuction

Liposuction is ideal for well defined areas of fat unaffected by diet and exercise. Tummytuck addresses redundant skin and fat and also tightens stretched abdominal wall muscles after pregnancy. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to assist with your decision

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Adomen

From your photos you have excess skin of your abdomen as well as fat. You would require a tummy tuck to remove the excess skin and tighten up your abdominal muscles.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Abdominoplasty with liposuction

Looking at your photos it appears that you would benefit from both abdominoplasty and liposuction. An in person exam will help identify the best solution for your situation.  

Liposuction with tummy tuck

Dear Nicole..
for your stated goals, it's best if you could undergo a tummy tuck with liposuction. The two can be safely combined to give you benifits of both. 
