Wanting a Breast Lift w/ Implants and Tummy Tuck in one (Photo)

Is it realistic for my body type to get a breast lift w implants and Tummy Tuck at once. Several physicians have advised against it while others have not. The one who stated they don't recommend it because of nipple placements and possibly rippling. The other stated he did not want to do it because of the risk due to suture damage. However, another doctor in a different state stated he could do all three. Can someone please advise. 138 lbs 5'2 Gravida 3 Para 3. All csections .

Doctor Answers 19

Wanting a Breast Lift w/ Implants and Tummy Tuck

A breast lift with implants in combination with an abdominoplasty is a common procedure. However, there are pros and cons to performing all of this at the same time. A breast lift with implants in itself is a complex procedure that carries with it a higher chance of revision. For this reason, some surgeons recommend that lists and implants not be performed at the same time. Others feel that this can be performed at the same time. If these are also performed with an abdominoplasty, your surgeon will discuss with you the risks of a larger procedure.

Wanting a breast lift with implants and tummy tuck in one operation

Judging by your photographs you would be an excellent candidate for a breast lift with augmentation, tummy tuck and possible liposuction of the hip area. All 3 of these procedures could be done at the same time under the proper conditions. Multiple surgical procedures can safely be performed at the same time providing; it is done by an experienced, properly trained plastic surgeon with a team who routinely and efficiently performs combination procedures, the patient is properly selected for the procedures and proper safety guidelines are closely adhered to.
One of the most important factors in performing several procedures at the same time is the length of surgery. Although there is no universally agreed upon time limit most surgeons would probably agree that the limit falls between 4-6 hours. Many surgeons use 5 hours as a limit. Complication rates begin to rise as the length of surgery exceeds this time frame. In order to safely and effectively perform several procedures within this timeframe it is very important that the surgeon and his or her team are highly trained and routinely perform these combinations in an efficient manner.
Many patients comment that the results of these combinations are truly life-changing. Fortunately today, these life-changing combination procedures can be safely performed as long as it is done by highly trained and efficient surgical teams on properly selected patient's with safety as the primary consideration.

John J. Edney, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Mommy makeover

Hi, emrodio.  
Thanks for your question and photos.
Based on your photos and description, you can achieve a great contour from tummy tuck with liposuction of waists/flanks and breast augmentation with lift. All three procedures can be done well and safely.  
Best regards.

You might also like...

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question.  If you choose a surgeon who is board certified in plastic surgery and an expert in the procedures you are wanting to have done, then they can be performed together (as they commonly are) if he or she is willing and capable of doing so.  It appears that you are a worthy candidate for the procedures from the photos alone.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Combined procedures and safety

It's very common to do a breast augmentation with lift and tummy tuck at the same time provided you are in good overall health. The procedure will take about four hours and you will go home the same day. Consult with a few more plastic surgeons in person for more detailed information.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Mommy makeover

Yes, you look like you're a great candidate for these procedures. If you're otherwise healthy I see no reason you wouldn't be able to have the surgeries combined. A full vertical mastopexy w/ implants and a full tummy tuck with muscle repair is what i would recommend for you. As always, an in person evaluation of yourself by a board certified plastic surgeon is best.

Thank you for your question and for sharing your pictures!

Melinda Lacerna, MD FACS

All at the same time or not

Depending on the time it will take your surgeon to do the procedures and your nutritional/health status, it may be safe to do all of the surgeries at the same time.  

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

TT and breast lift and implants

Thank you for your question. Based on the pictures you are  a good candidate for TT and breast lift and implant at the same time. Your over all health is important. Many times we combine procedures.

Tummy Tuck, Breast Lift, Breast Implants


Thank you for your question and photos. These procedures can certainly be done together, however Plastic Surgeons have different preferences such as performing a full Tummy Tuck with breast lift, then performing a second surgery to insert implants 6 months later when the breasts have healed and good blood flow is restored.

Depending on the size of implant, the type of lift, your overall health and expected length of time for surgery, your Plastic Surgeon will let you know if this is an option for you.

I recommend that you seek out board certified Plastic Surgeons in your area who specialise in this combination of procedures.

Take care

Wanting a Breast Lift w/ Implants and Tummy Tuck in one

Hi... thank you for the question and photos... you are a great candidate to have these procedures done together... I suggest you Breast Lift with anther muscle silicone implants, Tummy Tuck with waist contour.

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
