6 weeks post-op, will right side of breast implant get more upper pole? (photos)

I got 460cc xhp under the muscle implants done on the 3/2 4 weeks later got infection in right side implant and rhs implant removed on the 4/3/16. Rhs breast implant replaced 23/9/16now currently 6wk 3 days post op. My concern is that my right hand side breast is too far to the side and bottoming out. I have been in touch with my plastic surgeon,told to wait 6 months and he is certain that it will go back up and the scar will be under on the crease line but my scar seems to be moving up! HELP!!

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Still healing after infection

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure! You are still very early in the healing process, with both breasts. With each procedure, your breasts will need time to fully heal and settle into place, hence the 6 month way. It's difficult to say where your end result will be due to your breasts continuing to change as they heal. At that point you'll be able to follow up with your surgeon, go over before and after pictures and decide where to go from there. Good luck! 

Asymmetry after implants

Hello, 

I agree that waiting several months is the best at this point. Things are still healing so it is difficult to say what your final result will be. Be sure to keep your follow-ups with your surgeon so that he knows what is going on. 

All the best,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX
