Coolsculpting for double chin?

I have heard of Coolsculpting procedure for double chin. Is it effective and are the results permanent?

Doctor Answers 14

Coolsculpting for a double chin

Our patients have been very pleased with the results from CoolMini for the double chin.  Once fat cells are treated and eliminated by the body they do not return- so the loss of fat cells is permanent.  Coolsculpting for the chin or body, does not render you immune from weight gain.  If you gain significant weight you may notice some weight gain in your chin area because not all of the fat cells have been removed.  To find out if you are a good candidate, consider a face to face consultation with a Coolsculpting provider, preferably one that is a board certified Plastic Surgeon and can advise you on surgical options if you are not a candidate.  Good luck

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Coolsculpting Submental Fat

Coolsculpting is an FDA approved non surgical solution to reducing unwanted submental fat. For best results often 2 treatments are performed 6 weeks apart. We also offer Kybella which is an injectable drug also FDA approved to improve the contour of the submental area.  I would recommend an in person consultation to discuss your goals and candidacy.

Kathleen Morno, MD
Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


I find that vaser/thermiRF contouring is better for neck tightening and shaping, with less downtime than coolsculpting or kybella.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Coolsculpting Mini Produces Improvement in Your Double Chin That Lasts

We offer the Cool mini as a non-surgical alternative to liposuction for the right candidate. We also offer Kybella and often use the two to develop customized surgical alternative to surgical options. For optimal results, 2 treatments are generally required. The treatments are separated by 4-6 weeks. If there is mild to moderate skin laxity, combining the treatment with Ultherapy is an option. I would visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who offers all these options to discuss what is best for you. Best regards,Andrew Lyos MD, FACSTexas Medical Center, HoustonThe Woodlands

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Coolsculpting to get rid of that double chin

Coolsculpting wit the Cool Mini applicator is an excellent way to non-invasively get rid of that double chin.  Coolsculpting essentially freeze the fat cells and helps flatten the area underneath your chin.  To get the best results, you need to do 2 treatments spaced 4-6 weeks apart.  Please visit with a board certified PS who offers Coolsculpting.  Best wishes,Dr. BasuHouston, TX

Chin Reduction

We provide several methods for reducing chin volume.  Certainly Cool Sculpting's Coolmini works very well on  patients and is generally permanent for the fat cells that have been destroyed.. We usually offer two or three CoolMini procedures for most patients We also offer Kybela which is an injection procedure repeated over three sessions Lastly we have an RF device which is minimally invasive,; a small probe is inserted into the chin and the fat is heated.  Because we offer several choices we feel we can make the best assessment for what will be the most effective given the particular patients' circumstance.  The good news is, double chins can usually be eliminated with today's technologies.  Dr. Adrienne Stewart M.D. FAA D

Adrienne E. Stewart, MD
Denver Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

CoolSculpting's Cool Mini for non-surgical fat reduction and neck contouring

Dear Luchaboo:The CoolMini for CoolSculpting of the neck works fabulously as a limited and non-invasive procedure. If used "off label", it has provided pleasing contour of the jawline and reduction of the jowls. Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and Certified CoolSculpting Team to provide proper examination, options to suit your requirements and proper selection and placement of the CoolSculpting applicators for the best possible result. Using the CoolMini, we have seen better than 30% improvement and skin shrinking with submental and jowl or jawline neck contouring. Those fat cells lost from this process are gone but the other 70% of fat cells in the area treated and other body areas can grow without reducing or expending calories!
All the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

CoolSculpting The Double Chin

CoolSculpting for the double chin using the CoolMini applicator can be a very effective treatment in the appropriate candidates. Most people will need at least 2 treatments. As long as you maintain a healthy diet and an active lifestyle then results can be permanent. The treatment will not tighten loose skin, so if that's your issue it may not be appropriate for you. Hope this helps.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Coolmini is used for the double chin

I am a big fan of the new CoolMini for the submental fat area. It is very effective at permanently removing fat from this area. It is able to go more laterally than Kybella can. It might require a 2nd treatment. It is a 35 minute procedure. There is no downtime. During the procedure you are braced in an apparatus so you don't turn your head and lose the attachment. Not everyone is a candidate, it won't treat lose skin and must have pinchable fat to treat. See a treatment on link.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Coolsculpting for Double Chin

There are a number of options for the double chin. Coolsculpting is a good option for the right candidate. Kybella and Liposuction are good options as well. Coolsculpting results are permanent but multiple treatments may be necessary to reach your goal. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
