When is a hematoma after gynecomastia surgery completely resolved? (photos)

I had gynecomastia surgery done three weeks ago and developed a hematoma on the left chest. My doctor drained the hematoma twice per week for two weeks. At this point the hematoma has been fully drained but the region where it was located is still very hard and smooth. Will the left side become more like the right in the next couple weeks?

Doctor Answers 3

Hematoma Resolution after Gynecomastia


Now, there is always a post-op risk for hematoma and it may be a part of this maturation process. If you are uncomfortable or worried at all it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area examined and make sure that healing is progressing well.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Some scarring will persist

Left side will always be different from right side and this may require a revisional surgery to remove scarring induced by hematoma.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

When Is A Haematoma After Gynecomastia Surgery Completely Resolved?

Thank you for your question.

The haematoma should resolve by this time unless there is active bleeding going on. A Seroma, on the other hand can take a while to resolve. Seroma fluids are usually clear and old haematomas are dark in colour. A small solid haematoma can be present for a few weeks and this resolves on its own. Please talk to your Plastic Surgeon so that he can help you. 

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
