Issues with breast augmentation scarring. (photos)

I had my breasts done in March of this year- I got 'lollipop' incisions and recently I noticed that the vertical scars seem to have blistered. I called my surgeon and she said they haven't seen anything like this before but it doesn't look like something of concern and to just use over the counter hydrocortisone cream on the affected areas. This didn't seem to help so I would just like a second (or more) opinion.

Doctor Answers 2

Potential Problems with Scarring



If you find that you are worried at all about your scars it would be best to visit your surgeon to make sure that the healing process is progressing as it should. They would have the best answers about your case. Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scar issue

Just from the photos, it looks like the incision has spread a bit. This might eventually benefit from a scar revision.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
