Worried about hard tissue that has formed, sticking out, 2 wks post gyno surgery, tissue is hard as a rock, top of chest?(photo)

Had surgery done by very experienced surgeon who i'll see next week. I have a hard lump like a bottle cap on a site where serum was extracted one day post surgery. It is painful and has got bigger, today a doctor ruled out infection after ultrasound but couldn't I.D what it was. Its a very hard lump, he couldn't confirm hematoma or not but its in the less swollen of the two side. I am worried as it is rock solid and a little painful and is sticking out. Any help would be grateful. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 3

Worried About Hard Tissue 2 Wks Post Gyno Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Lump

Thanks for photo.  It certainly can be a small blood collection.  Generally, these are nothing to worry about.  However, be sure to get it checked out by your doc next week.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lump

Thank you for the photo and question but an examination is needed and as you will be shortly seeing your surgeon asK him

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
