Will it improve any more? 8 months post-op. (Photo)

I had male breast reduction done 8 months ago, the surgeon told me the procedure would leave me with a flat chest, it was much better the first month then he told me there would be sagging then it would tighten up, there was swelling and a bit of fluid build up in the first few months, will it get Any better at 8 months post op?

Doctor Answers 3

When to Consider Gynecomastia Surgery Revision





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Unfortunately, your photo is not clear enough to give any useful information. Healing after gynecomastia surgery takes a full year to completely resolve and show the final results.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Gynecomastia

It isn't clear from the photo submitted what I am seeing.  It is true that after gynecomastia, skin tightening generally occurs.  This process can take months.  At some point (maybe at 6 months give or take) this process of tightening slows down or stops and what you see is what you get. Without seeing the pre op photos, a good post op photo, or reading an op note I cannot say for sure what to expect. 

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
