Help! Is this gynecomastia? (Photo)

I have no lumps or mass underneath my nipples or any kind of discomfort .my nipples are just pointy ,soft and squishy .is this gyno ? If not what should I do .your help will be greatly appreciated

Doctor Answers 7

Consult with a Board Certified Surgeon to Better Determine

According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades. About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thanks for the photos. It is tough to tell from the pictures.  Your best bet is to get evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon.  Based on your concerns, it sounds like you may have a mild form.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Help! Is this gynecomastia?

You likely have a mild form of Gynecomastia. A comprehensive review of your health and medications is also necessary. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Help! Is this gynecomastia?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. My best suggestion: seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia

 this condition is often in the eye of the beholder.many people would look at you and say it's perfectly normal. Find yourself a good plastic surgeon that does a lot of this type of work and see what he or she says. If it is surgery see if you can find someone who does it with the tiny incision inside the armpit. Good luck with it.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Gynecomastia MO

If it bothers you ,you can be examined by a gynecomastia expert.
 How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia?

Thanks for your question; by observation of your photos; In my opinion there is an mild increase of your breast size for male pattern; other steps of physical examination should be done like palpation to see if there's really increased size of the mammary gland or if it is Pseudogynecomastia (just adipose tissue). It could be grade I Gynecomastia (mild increase in size, without excess skin). I recommend you that if you are not comfortable with this increase of size, to look for a certified PS to perform the Gynecomastia surgical procedure; your PS will prescribe some lab tests (hormones tests) and breast ultrasound to find the cause of this Gynecomastia. Then the procedure can be done.

Regards

Kemil Issa, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
