Looking to get a Brazilian butt lift. Do you think I need a tummy tuck also or is liposuction okay? I am 5'2, 240lbs (Photos)

Tummy tuck or liposuction?

Doctor Answers 4


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Looking to get a Brazilian butt lift. Do you think I need a tummy tuck also or is liposuction okay?

Hi... thank you for the question and photos, I suggest you to have a Tummy Tuck done to resect the saggy skin that will be remaining after the liposuction. 


Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for the procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal. Therefore, you must be a healthy person, within an appropriate BMI and no history of diseases that increase the surgical / anesthetic risk degree. Finally, I recommend you a skilled certified plastic surgeon in body contouring surgery and experienced in cases like yours where the planned operating time is less than five hours.

Respectfully, Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Looking to get a Brazilian butt lift. Do you think I need a tummy tuck also or is liposuction okay? I am 5'2, 240lbs (Photos)

The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate. Your first step with the information given should be to loose weight in order to be at good BMI so that you are healthy for a procedure.  Your bmi is at 43.9 and you should be at 32 . You need to loose a little bit of weight and you should be fine.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.
