Would doing eye exercises to strengthen weakened muscles causing eye bulge after botox help correct problem?

Doctor Answers 4

Bulge after Botox injections

Thank you for the answer. i do not believe that would help the bulge issue. Botox is a temporary treatment so you should see improvement in that condition if it was caused by Botox as the Botox wears off.

Good luck!



Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Botox and Eye Bulging?

Unfortunately, you will just have to wait till the Botox wears off. This should occur anywhere from 3-6 months after injection. The eye exercise will likely not help as the muscles are not weak, but paralyzed from the Botox.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eye exercises

The simple answer is no.  the bulge will gradually go away and should be much better in a couple of weeks

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox injection and eye bulge

I don't believe it would make a difference. Unfortunately, you will likely just have to wait the 3-4 months it takes for the Botox to wear off. Sorry to hear about your issue with Botox.

Shaun Patel, MD
Miami Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
