3 weeks post-op. Will I have a natural looking hairline in the future? (Photo)

I had fue 3 weeks before. 2300 grafts for the frontier hairline. But now in looking I feel quite unnatural hairline. Will be ok in future hair growth or I have to do anything.

Doctor Answers 9

Hairline

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Even if this hairline ends up looking poor, as of now there's nothing you can do. Hopefully you'll be pleasantly surprised in several months and it will look good once the hair has grown out a bit. If not, you can contact your doctor about a second procedure to correct the hairline.


Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

If you trusted your doctor to give you a natural looking hair line, you need to wait about 6 to 12 months to see

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you trusted your doctor to give you a natural looking hair line, you need to wait about 6 to 12 months to see the results.  You cannot tell after 3 weeks.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

3 weeks post-op. Will I have a natural looking hairline in the future?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. To obtain alive hair follicles implanted in higher rates, the latest technique being used is not the only manner, it is also affected by compliance of implantation area that we found a better way to improve as a result of our researches, The Organic Hair Transplantation. By this new and unique Organic Hair Transplantation Technique, before the extraction and implantation processes; we regenerate the implantation area with injection of stem cell enriched fat tissue. Regeneration of cells in target area before FUE transplantation with the support of stromal stem cells results in higher rate of alive thicker hair follicles

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

NeoGraft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. You are in the early stages of your healing process. After FUE, patients experience shedding followed by growth for natural-looking hair as a permanent solution to hair loss. I suggest that you discuss your recovery expectations with your board certified facial plastic surgeon. It is important that you follow their recovery instructions. 

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Hairline

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

at this point you have already had the transplant, so you should wait and see how the final result grows out. hair restoration is not just technical it is also artistic. 

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Hair Line Design and Artistry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree with your assessment. Hair line design is an art and choosing an artistic surgeon is very important for great results. However, what has been done is done and at this point just wait and see if it will look acceptable with the hair style you choose. If it is not acceptable once you achieve full results at approximately a year, do some more research to find a well qualified hair restoration surgeon. 

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Hairline

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hairlines are something that you and your doctor design. The doctor makes suggestions and then you as the patient affirms it. He has created what appears to be a more juvenile hairline that I would have done but if that is something you wanted, then what you see is what you are going to get

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hair Restoration Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It will take 6 months to 1 year for the hair to grow out and obtain results. At that time, you will be able to determine if the hair line is natural or not.  The question is do you feel it is unnatural at this point because of the growth (which will take some time to obtain) or the actual pattern (at this point, the grafts are well situated and can not be removed easily)?

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

3 weeks post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

3 weeks after the hair transplantation is  a very early stage to expect a final result.

I am sure if you visit your doctor who performed the hair transplantation will tell you the same.
In my practice I always inform my patients post operatively what to expect after the surgery.
Basicly before 6 months nothing to evaluate and a better evaluation can be done at the 8-10 months . All the best

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
