How long do I have to worry about developing blood clots after surgery?

I know after surgery they said to get up and move every couple of hours so that I don't develop a blood clot but how long do I have to do this?

Doctor Answers 3

BLOOD CLOTHS AFTER SURGERY

The highest risk of developing blood cloths in the lower extremities after having a long surgery is within the first week after the surgery, but it can last for 4 to 6 weeks if the patient does not have normal and regular activities during the day, as walking, going up and downstairs, etc. Please check with your surgeon for a more precise advice about your case.

How long do I have to worry about developing blood clots after surgery?

Thank you for your excellent question. I recommend to my patients to always remain active and well-hydrated after surgery in order to minimize the risk of blood clot development.  This should continue until they have returned to their normal level of daily activity which may be a series of days after a breast lift or equivalent surgery of 2-6 weeks for a tummy tuck.  Talk to your surgeon about your concerns and to have recommendations tailored to your case. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Blood Clots

Most patients are at some increased risk for about 30 days. Early post-op more frequent attention is desired -- especially if you had a tummy-tuck or other larger procedure where you might be more likely to be less active after surgery. Most people rather quickly are "up and around" enough within a week to not need to pay special attention other than to avoid prolonged sitting. This is especially important if travelling - car/train/bus/plane.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
